PRIVACY POLICY

Dicker Data's Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 August 2020

DICKER DATA LTD trading as Dicker Data (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to the protection of personal information. We follow the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

1. Collection

We collect personal information so that we can provide you with our services and products and to manage our activities. The type of personal information we collect will depend upon the reason for its collection. For example, if you are interested in our products, the type of information we collect will include financial details and credit and trade references.

Personal information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • name;
  • age and/or date of birth;
  • contact details including telephone numbers (landline and/or mobile), contact address (including home address), email address;
  • address history;
  • gender;
  • identification information such as driving licence details including driving licence number, passport details, including passport number and visa details;
  • payment details, such as credit card details or bank account details;
  • occupation and employment details including employment status, employment history and any previous work experience;
  • information from or in connection with your resume or job application if you apply for a position with us;
  • geographical location;
  • Australian Business Number;
  • credit history;
  • trade references, credit references or reports from a third party;
  • credit information;
  • commercial credit reports;
  • financial information, including your ABN or ACN, assets and liabilities, investment and loan accounts, insurance application details, consumer spending;
  • directorships; and
  • any defaults, such as bankruptcies.

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways including:

  • directly from you, such as when you:
    • contact us about our services or products;
    • use or buy our services or products;
    • fill in an account application form;
    • subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists;
    • place an order for our products;
    • enter your personal details on our website (for example during registration or application for services, products or employment);
    • provide information by phone or in documents sent by fax or email;
    • or your employer provide that information to us in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you, or when you are carrying our activities in connection with our business operations;
    • provide, offer or apply to supply us with services or products;
    • enter promotions, competitions or giveaways;
    • submit a job application to us; or
    • make a payment to us;
  • from organisations which we might be working together with when providing you with services or products, for instance we may collect end user contact information from our resellers if we are directly shipping a product to an end customer or if we are required to provide those details to the vendors whose products we supply, for example if such information is required for special pricing or reporting to our suppliers;
  • from your representatives including executors and attorneys;
  • from your referees in connection with a job application you have submitted;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • from our own records of your dealings with us; or
  • when legally required to do so.

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from you rather than a third party.

 When we collect personal information, we collect it in a way that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.

We do not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

2. Information Collected via our Website

Personal information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating our website at www.dickerdata.com.au, including its subdomains and any other website we operate from time to time (collectively the "Website").

We may use various technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website, including but not limited to the methods set out in this section 2.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our Website, to understand user behaviour and to learn more about our users. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google will store this information.

If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Click Stream Data

When you read, browse or download information from our Website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date, time and duration of a visit, the pages accessed, the IP address of your computer, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes.

Cookies

Our Website may use 'cookies' from time to time. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our Website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our Website. We also use cookies to collect information about users who have clicked on our promotional emails, and to advertise to users based on their transactional history with Dicker Data or based on their browsing history including pages visited and content engaged with.

We use cookies to store information provided when website visitors fill out forms on our Website, in order to share more personalised content with the user and also to prefill other forms on our Website to make submitting those forms easier. We also use cookies to identify individuals based on the information they have provided to us (for example, by completing a form on our Website).

Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using, and to build profiles on users based on the pages they have visited and the content they have engaged with. If you access our Website or click-through to our Website from a link in an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer's hard drive.
Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our Website.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Web Beacons

Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. We use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website.

Third party applications and content (eg social media links)

Our Website includes applications made available by third parties, such as Hubspot for marketing and other purposes (including purposes set out in respect of cookies, described above) and to assist in prefilling forms on our Website for visitors to make submitting those forms easier. We also use third party software to send marketing and other advertising materials to you. Some of the content on our Website also includes applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third party platforms. These third party applications themselves may facilitate collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.

3. Use and Disclosure

Generally, personal information which we have collected for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose unless that purpose is related to the main purpose for which we collected the information and it is reasonable to expect us to use or disclose the information for that other purpose, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information which we collect may be used by us:

  • to identify you, including your organisation and organisation's decision makers;
  • in providing services or products to you and the administration and management of those services and products;
  • to provide it to third parties in connection with us providing the services or products to you, such as to Microsoft for the grant of CSP licences;
  • to provide you with information about our services and products;
  • to develop and improve our services to you;
  • in undertaking risk assessment and management;
  • to contact you in the event of legal risk or default;
  • to confirm your right to work in Australia; or
  • in gathering data and disclosing data to third parties such as:
    • insurance brokers and insurers;
    • credit reporting agencies;
    • financial institutions including our own bankers;
    • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    • service providers; and
    • industry groups having a legitimate reason to receive such information,
as necessary from time to time for our organisation’s functions.



If you provide us with personal information, you may receive from time to time, telephone calls, emails, SMS and MMS messaging or letters containing information about us. You agree to receiving emails and letters from us including information not only on the areas of interest you have indicated but all types of news and information on our services and products. If you do not want to receive them, please click on the unsubscribe function or contact us by using the contact details in section 10 below. You may be asked to indicate your preference to receiving promotional material, when submitting information to us.

We may employ other companies or individuals to assist us in providing our services, or to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our customers and users of our website to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We co-operate with law enforcement agencies as required by law. We will also use or disclose personal information if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of a person.

We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your personal information where the collection, use or disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

4. Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated confidentially and kept secure and protected against unauthorised use, modification or disclosure and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (eg secure data communications technology, firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods.

5. Anonymity 

Where possible, we give you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. We may not however be able to provide you with our full range of services and products if you do not provide us with personal information.

6. Access

We take reasonable steps to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You have the right to access your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, relevant, up to date and complete. If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know. There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however, we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

We may decline access to your personal information in special circumstances, such as where allowing you access could put you or another person at risk of harm, infringes on the privacy of another person or if we believe that your request for access is unlawful, frivolous or vexatious. If we refuse your request to access your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.

7. Links

Our website may from time to time contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk. We do operate or control these third party sites and we are not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies. This Privacy Policy does not cover any linked sites. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection or your personal information.

8. Overseas Disclosure

Some of your Personal Information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us, or by third party service providers. This may happen if:

  • our offices or related entities are overseas;
  • we outsource certain activities overseas;
  • transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection;(eg where providers of products that we resell are located overseas) or
  • our computer systems including IT servers are located overseas. 

You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

In particular, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in New Zealand, the United States of America, and such other countries in which those parties or their, or our, computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information in those countries, without us being responsible under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for such use (or for any breach). Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you might not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

9. How we deal with complaints about privacy

If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in section 10 below and advise us as soon as possible. We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint.

It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing. Please detail information relevant to your complaint.

We will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

10. Contact Us

If any personal information you submit changes, please update that information by contacting us.

Requests for information about our Privacy Policy are welcomed. For further information on our Privacy Policy or to access, update or correct personal information we hold, or to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Dicker Data
230 Captain Cook Drive
KURNELL NSW 2231

Tel: (02) 9589 8400
Freecall: 1800 688 586
Fax: (02) 9252 0481
Freefax: 1800 688 486
Email: privacy@dickerdata.com.au

11. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website. We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes. You can also contact us to obtain a copy our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 August 2020.